Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Minnesota

My daughter signed a Student Enrollment Contract in Minnesota eight days before her 18th birthday. I did not sign the contract. After a few weeks in the Cosmetology school, she decided to withdraw. She signed a form stating she would pay the balance on the tution (approximately $2600). She was 18 then. She never made any payments. A collection agency is now contacting her for payment, and the amount is about $3400. Is the original contract legal? She was a minor. However, does signing the agreement to pay later make it valid? She is going to be attending school full-time this fall, and this debt would be a huge burden. The amount they are asking for is outrageous, considering she only attended 76.5 hours of class.

Asked on 8/05/13, 11:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. A private attorney will be happy to assist you and provide you with a legal opinion. Your daughter certainly may authorize you to address the matter on her behalf. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of Year, until 8 p.m. daily

SCHOOL LAW

CONTRACT LAW

DEBTOR CREDITOR LAW

FAIR DEBT COLLECTIONS

Read more
Answered on 8/05/13, 4:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now