Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Minnesota

Can i file a counter claim for out of state travel expenses and lost time at work?

I live in Illinois and I am being sued for an old credit card debt of $900.00 in Minnesota. I have to show up to Conciliation Court in Minnesota.

Asked on 1/28/13, 7:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you live in ILL , MN Conciliation Court does NOT have jurisdiction over you. How were you served with the Complaint?

If in District Court they could serve you via the MN Long Arm Statute if the contract was formed in MN

Read more
1/29/13, 4:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now