Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Minnesota

my ex owes past child support my youngest son now 21 years old. ex is getting lump sum from disability,am i entitled any payment?

Asked on 1/17/13, 6:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would need to know further details before offering an opinion about your particular situation. In general, in Minnesota, child support is calculated based on income and income includes payments for disability. Minnesota child support law changed markedly beginning on January 1, 2007.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Minnesota Family Law Firm

Phone 612-296-9666

Read more
1/17/13, 6:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now