Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Minnesota

I got a summons about some credit card debt from Capital One and I can't afford the filing fee to answer the summons. I dont want to not respond but dont have the money to do so. Do I have any options. I dont want my wages garnished as I barely make enough to cover household expenses now. I do work full time.

Asked on 1/20/13, 5:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Anderson Mahoney Anderson LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Send Answer to P's atty

No charge for that

If you need to file later you can apply for waiver of fee if income below certain level

Read more
Answered on 1/20/13, 8:02 pm
Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming you are in Minnesota state District Court (not Conciliation Court) you can answer the complaint without actually filing it with the court.

I would guess that most cases in Minnesota state District Court are started with a summons and complaint, and answered, and some time spent in discovery before anything is filed with the court.

Your answer has to deny the allegations of the complaint, not just say that you are broke.

Non-bankruptcy alternatives include Consumer Credit Counseling through, for example, the Village or Lutheran Social Services or Family Means, and include simply settling with the creditor for a discounted amount.

Bankruptcy alternatives include chapter 7 and chapter 13.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/13, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now