Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Minnesota

My wife passed away and she had credit cards in her name only. I live in Minnesota, am I liable for those credit cards?

Asked on 8/19/13, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I am sorry for the loss of your spouse. As to personal liability, the general issue is whether you co-signed. If your spouse was personally liable, then debts presumably would be paid from her estate. Do contact an attorney as need be for help with your legal issues. You may contact me. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

ESTATE PLANNING LAW

PROBATE LAW

DEBTOR CREDITOR LAW

ELDER LAW

FAMILY LAW

Read more
8/19/13, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now