Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Can a 22 year old legally have a consensual sexual relationship with a 17 year old in Minnesota?

Asked on 7/06/13, 4:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. In Minnesota, age 16 is generally the age of consent but there are a multitude of caveats and exceptions to the general rules. Especially if you are the 22 year old engaging in this conduct, please seek private attorney advice, because the stakes are high if you are doing something wrong, and because this website provides general information only and it is not legal advice for your needs. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best. Tricia Dwyer, Esq., phone 612-296-9666 seven day until 8 p.m. daily. CRIMINAL LAW

Read more
7/08/13, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now