Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Can you please analyze the following section of the definition of a potentially dangerous dog (MN) and share your expertise?

POTENTIALLY DANGEROUS DOG: Any dog that:

A. When unprovoked, inflicts bites on a human or domestic animal on public or private property;

(continued, but object A is what i would like an opinion on)

The previous city code, that was recently changed to more closely match the state (MN), had specified "multiple bites" before the animal was deemed potentially dangerous. My evaluation of "Inflicts Bites" would be interpreted as more than one bite needs to occur. The police are interpreting it is potentially dangerous on the first occurrence. I would like to know if I am miss-interpreting the code.

Thanks!

Asked on 5/16/13, 11:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I myself would want to ask you several questions and discuss the facts of the matter with you prior to providing you with appropriate legal advice. Assuming you have a legal issue, I urge you seek private attorney counsel at this time. Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best.

Read more
5/17/13, 8:20 am
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am afraid you would have to be far more specific. Is there a particular issue you are having or is there a particular fact pattern you have a question about?

Read more
5/17/13, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now