Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I have an arrigment in MN today for theft and I'm wondering what to expect

Asked on 12/19/16, 8:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Hello. So you know, for this issue, I urge you to have attorney counsel. A conviction for theft can cause all sorts of negative 'collateral consequences', EG affecting employment, housing, etc. If you reside in a somewhat remote part of MN know that a very few of us att'ys routinely make special arrangements to give legal counsel to such people. Att'ys here do NOT solicit clients (IE, no 'ambulance chasing' here).

What happens at an arraignment will vary depending upon whether the case is a a misdemeanor charge or gross misdemeanor or felony charge. If you should be on probation presently for some other criminal matter, that can affect what happens at the arraignment.

The arraignment is also known as the first appearance fyi. Expect that a number of persons will be present - that is the norm. All will be read a lengthy statement of their rights - do listen up. At arraignment the defendant is formally charged. Often you may make a plea. Again: I urge you to have qualified att'y help at this time. Best to you and I trust and hope you learned a big lesson from whatever happened. If you are 'guilty', I hope and trust you will do a complete 180' with your life at this time. Not being a thief, IE, being know to others, and to your own self, as a person who is thoroughly honest in all regards feels wonderful - no 'thing' stolen is worth the trade off. Also, I note that if you should receiving education at this time, the 'instructor' will try to get you to realize how you hurt people one by one when you are a thief (this is know as moral recognation th.): The point is to help you want to change your own self to being a good person, filled with integrity, someone others admire, trust.

Read more
Answered on 12/19/16, 10:32 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota