Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

How beneficial do you think it is to hire a private attorney vs going with the court appointed public defender? My boyfriend is currently in jail facing his 2nd violation on felony probation. The court approved him for a public defender, but he wants me to hire a private lawyer. As much as we can't exactly afford $1,000 retainer, I would do it if I knew it would possibly make the difference of him going to prison or not. Could really use some advice please...

Asked on 9/29/13, 11:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. You posted this question already. I suggest you have another private attorney confer with your BF right away to discuss his legal issues in detail with him. You may contact me re. forming arrangements.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Read more
9/30/13, 4:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now