Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

chain letters

I just got one of those letters instructing me to send $1.00 to 6 people asking them to place me on their mailing list. It instructs me to copy & send out 200 such letters with my name added to the #6 position. It says that it could result in large sums of money being sent to me by people wanting to be placed on my mailing list. It refers me to Title 18:1302 & 1324 (which, when I search, does not exist). 1302 is not specifically clear if this is really illegal or not, since it refers more to lottery, gifts. prizes, etc. Is this type of letter illegal? Thank you

Asked on 3/20/04, 6:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

robert nudelman criminal defense associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: chain letters

If it looks like a duck, walks like a duck, and quacks like a duck, it is probably a duck. Sounds an awful lot like an illegal ponzi scheme to me.

Read more
3/20/04, 7:36 pm
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: chain letters

I have not been asked by a client to research this question in the past, so I cannot provide a definitive answer. My educated guess is that a police investigator and prosecuting attorney would have little difficulty charging a crime in these circumstances. I would suggest a call to your local police department "white collar crimes and fraud" division; local prosecuting attorney's office; or the Minnesota Attorney General's Consumer Law division. They may have the answer at their fingertips.

As a practical matter, these are a fool's mission, to be avoided. Not only that -- why burn people you know with this kind of garbage?

Read more
3/22/04, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now