Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

i was charged with contempt of court and sentenced to 24 hrs in jail for swearing in the court room 2 weeks ago. Now today i received a citation and letter from the sheriff dept. stating that i am being charged with a disorderly conduct for the same incident of the the contempt and need to appear in court for it and i am wondering if that's legal? i am confused because that sounds like double jeopardy to me

Asked on 10/16/12, 2:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If I had a case like this, I would research the law of defenses like double jeopardy, as well as others, applicable in my client's situation. It seems possible - though contempt can be civil or criminal.

Read more
Answered on 10/16/12, 9:20 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contempt may be civil, which seems likely given the facts presented. If it is not civil, it would seem that there may be a viable constitutional argument related to double jeopardy assuming you were convicted of a criminal charge of contempt which would require a plea or a trial where you are found guilty.

For a consultation call 612.240.8005.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/12, 9:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now