Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I got charged with a simple assualt and posession of marajuana (both misdeamenors) in az 7 years ago. Will they prohibit me from work in the chidcare industry here in minnesota

Asked on 7/28/13, 8:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Criminal convictions of various sorts may affect a person's ability to work in the 'childcare industry'. A Minnesota licensed private attorney will be happy to provide you with legal advice at this time. Know that if you reside in a somewhat remote area, any Minnesota licensed attorney may provide assistance to you. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Phone: 612-296-9666

[email protected]

CRIMINAL LAW

BACKGROUND CHECK LAW

EMPLOYMENT LAW

CHILDREN & THE LAW

SMALL BUSINESS LAW

Read more
Answered on 7/28/13, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now