Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Charged with violation of a restraining order 4 times in under 2 months, what sorta of time am i expecting in minnesota?

Asked on 10/02/12, 9:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under Minnesota Statutes, a person is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both, if the person knowingly violates a domestic abuse restraining order within ten years of the first of two or more previous qualified domestic violence-related offense convictions or adjudications of delinquency.

Prison is always possible. However, if there is a felony conviction and the court stays imposition or execution of sentence, the court shall impose at least a 30-day period of incarceration as a condition of probation. The court also shall order that the defendant participate in counseling or other appropriate programs selected by the court.

For legal representation call 612-240-8005.

Read more
Answered on 10/03/12, 7:31 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now