Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

co-conspiracy elements

What are the elements of co-conspiracy for the state of Minnesota

Asked on 9/19/06, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: criminal conspiracy elements

See generally:

Minnesota Statutes Section 609.175

http://ros.leg.mn/bin/getpub.php?pubtype=STAT_CHAP_SEC&year=current§ion=609.175

You could check an online legal dictionary, or caselaw. A basic definition of conspiracy would be an agreement of two or more people to commit an act. A criminal conspiracy would be an agreement of two or more people to commit a criminal act. A criminal conspiracy is generally required to be evidenced (proven) by an "overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy" (plan).

Prosecutors sometimes allege incredibly big conspiracies supposedly connecting people together in a criminal plan, who have never even met each other. I have handled cases where that was true.

Read more
9/20/06, 5:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now