Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

when a confidential informant is high and getting high on audio is their testimony held up in court or are they a reliable informant?

Asked on 1/20/10, 1:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is a matter of credibility for the finder of fact (a Judge or jury) rather than an issue of admissibility. In other words, the evidence would likely be allowed if proper foundation were to be laid for the evidence and the parties, through their counsel, may attack the credibility of the content.

For Minnesota issues visit criminal-law.tv or call 612.240.8005

Read more
1/26/10, 10:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now