Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

What is a contested omnibus hearing

What is a omnibus hearing .

Asked on 10/08/01, 12:07 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is a contested omnibus hearing

In a criminal case in Minnesota, the Rules of Criminal Procedure provide for an "omnibus hearing" regarding defenses, objections, issues or requests to the court which are capable of determination before trial, and which are asserted by defense motion to dismiss or grant other appropriate relief (such as suppression of illegally obtained evidence). Other issues may be addressed at such a hearing as well, including a pre-trial dispositional conference (regarding plea bargaining, etc.) By common practice, the state courts in many counties call a pre-trial dispositional conference an "omnibus hearing" appearance; but, call the actual contested hearing on pre-trial defense motions the "contested omnibus hearing."

Read more
11/26/01, 2:58 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What is a contested omnibus hearing

A contested Omnibus heaaring is a hearing to challenge the probable cause for the stop and the charge. At the omnibus, the arresting officer will take the stand and testified to the reasons you were stopped and ultimately charged. After testimony the Judge will make a determination whether or not pronbable cause exists after the hearing to support the charge

Read more
11/21/01, 5:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now