Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

espongement

I have a client that was 15 and convicted of CSC, placed in a juvinal facility, then when released and commited a simple robbery and was tried as an adult. Should the juvinle record of been sealed. my client has not reoffended ever. My client now is 31 and still has to register as an offender? or should that have been sealed with his juvy record?

Asked on 3/04/09, 9:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: expungement, Juv Public Records

Juvenile courts records are no longer sealed in many cases, see my web site FFI, link below.

Also, sex offender registration is a separate issue from public court and law enforcement agency records.

FFI: http://www.liberty-lawyer.com/juveniledelinquency/juvcourtrecords.html

Read more
3/19/09, 8:13 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: espongement

A criminal sexual conduct conviction is not sealed if there was extended juvenile jurisdiction. Moreover, the person's status as a sexual offender would remain bpublic.

Read more
3/04/09, 11:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now