Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

My house was robbed n used as a party pad by fiance's xwife n the police Will not do anything about it. They tell us that its a he said she said problem. because his xwife claims she had permission to be in the house n take what she wants. The county attorney has mine n my fiance's police reports n has done either. I feel so violated. What can I do to get justice? L

Asked on 9/16/13, 3:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. A private attorney will be happy to review the matter for you and provide you with guidance on your legal rights and potential paths of action. You are welcome to contact me. Generally: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

CRIMINAL LAW

POLICE CONDUCT LAW

CIVIL LAW

LAWSUITS

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 3:48 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the information provided, you may be able to file a civil lawsuit for any damages against the ex wife.

Maury D. Beaulier

Attorney at Law

(612) 240-8005

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/17/13, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now