Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

is it illegal for the county to put me on the color wheel drug testing before the case is even heard?

Asked on 4/22/13, 9:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More information would be necessary. However, as part of pretrial release, conditions of release can be set including random testing.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/13, 9:13 am
Nathan Hansen Nathan M. Hansen, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you post bond or cash bail you can be freed of pre-trial conditions.

Nathan Hansen

651-704-9600

Read more
Answered on 4/22/13, 9:14 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now