Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I paid a lawyer $4000 to handle brothers case assuming he'd pay it back. Can i ask lawyer for partial refund?

Asked on 9/24/13, 3:11 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. That would depend upon the agreements you had made. Do confer with an attorney as appropriate to your needs.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Phone 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Read more
Answered on 9/24/13, 4:57 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What would your basis be to seek a refund? The fees would depend on the retainer agreement with the attorney.

Maury D. Beaulier

Attorney at Law

(612) 240-8005

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/25/13, 8:37 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now