Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

police making deals

can police make deals without permission from a prosecutor or judge?

Asked on 3/07/09, 8:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: police making deals

The better question would be: "If I make a deal with a police officer, can I legally, in court, hold them to the deal if I live up to my end?" The answer is "no." The only way to make a an enforceable deal with police is through your lawyer with their lawyer (the prosecutor), in writing.

FFI: http://www.liberty-lawyer.com/drugcrimecharges.html

Read more
3/19/09, 8:18 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: police making deals

No. Only a prosecutor can make plea agreements.

Read more
3/09/09, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now