Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I was severely assaulted by my husband. He plead guilty to misdemeanor disorderly conduct and is on propation. Just after the assault, there was an OFP.

We are now divorced, and have recently divided up our joint property. Since we have joint custody of our children, the OFP had to be dropped. Since this was dropped, my ex has been more intimidating in general toward me.

While married, there were a few sex movies and photos taken of me. I was not comfortable with these being taken, but I felt coerced to do so.

I made it clear that those materials needed to be destroyed after our separation, and my ex-husband reassured me that he would do so.

I deleted as many pictures I could find off several old computers that he wanted. The computers were given to him as part of the property split.

There are two external hard drives where I could not find personal pictures, but I am very certain they are there. I told my ex-husband that I was uncomfortable giving him those 2 hard drives. For some reason, my ex-husband is very upset about this.

He has clearly threatened to have one of his friends who is a computer expert to go over the computers I have already given him to restore the compromising photos and movies, unless I give him the hard drives. I specifically have until Wednesday to comply with his demand. He has only threatened to recover the photos and movies so he has them, but he has made no other threats to distribute those materials.

Could this be considered extortion or blackmail? Is there anything I can do?

Thanks.

Asked on 5/13/13, 9:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The photos and videos are as much his as yours. As a result, unless there is some language in the decree that precludes the conduct that you complain about, he has done nothing that violates the law.

I am sorry to hear of your troubles.

Read more
5/14/13, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now