Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Does a stay of ajudication constitute as a felony conviction?

Asked on 6/06/13, 10:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a stay of adjudication is successfully completed and discharged in a Minnesota criminal case, there is no conviction under Minnesota law. However the guilty plea may be considered a conviction under certain federal laws, for certain purposes, sometimes depending upon the circumstances of the case.

Read more
6/06/13, 10:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now