Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

what happens if im subpoenad to testify at a trial and i dont show up?

Asked on 9/06/13, 3:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. There are multiple possibilities as to the potential consequences if you 'no show' when subpoenaed to appear. I urge you privately to confer with an attorney to discuss what your issues are. Most likely, the attorney will be able to provide you with helpful legal counsel and advice and options for solutions and remedies. You are welcome to phone me to discuss me helping you with this matter.

Tricia Dwyer Esq.

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. Daily

Read more
Answered on 9/06/13, 3:40 pm
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The lawyer that had the subpoena served, and ask the court to, and the court can issue, an arrest warrant.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/13, 8:41 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now