Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

will i go to jail for getting caught stealing under $200 of stuff its my first time getting in trouble

Asked on 10/21/13, 2:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. You ought to be talking privately with an attorney so that she/he can advise you as to your personal needs and issues. The sooner you get private help, the better. Each case is unique. It is a positive that this is 'your first' time in trouble, since a main goal of the criminal justice system is to try to help people to turn away from patterns of wrongful conduct (to 'rehabilitate' people, to 'restore' people to the community and to society).

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph: 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

MINNESOTA CRIMINAL DEFENSE

Read more
10/21/13, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now