Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

I just got convicted of a DUI above 2.0 this is the only thing on my driving record, what is the DMV going to do, does all vehicles in my household get Whiskey plates or just the ones in my name?

Asked on 11/09/12, 1:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Based on the limited facts you present, I will provide you with general guidelines. Minnesota Department of Motor Vehicle consequences for driving impaired vary for each offender. Here is a link to a pamphlet regarding consequences: https://dps.mn.gov/divisions/ots/educational-materials/Documents/impaired-dwi-consequences.pdf I note that there are reasons why a person may not want to choose ignition interlock restricted driverís license. Plate impoundment pertains to any vehicle the alleged offender owns or co-owns or intends to drive during the time of plate impoundment.

For further assistance regarding your unique set of facts, I urge you to have a private consultation with an attorney. I recommend that you make several phone calls to attorneys, because it is important you feel a sense of great trust with the attorney you choose to counsel you.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq. & Associates PLLC

Minnesota attorneys ready to help you 365 days of the year until 8 p.m. daily

Phone 612-296-9666

Read more
11/09/12, 3:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now