Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

Hello, I was given a DWI around year 2000 @ .10, and got a second one in 2003, my date I was arrested for @ .11 was in August, but my court date was not until late November, I am trying to stay clean and was wondering if I do go over the 10 year mark (As far as no new offense) is it the date I was stopped or the date that the charge appears on my record like the court date for example. And If I do go past the ten year mark what happens if I ever get stopped and charged with a drinking offense, does the clock get turned back so Its like my first Charge or does the one (first charge fall off my record ) go away ?. I realize it may always show up there, I was told by Non Lawyers that on your third offense you Will loose your car, Is that true ?. So in a nutshell I am wondering a 3rd DWI in more than 10 years since your last charge, How is that treated and is your Car forfeited ?

Thanks

Trying to stay clean.

Asked on 10/14/13, 2:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Your questions are complex. You may want to study the applicable Minnesota Statutes, for one, and the materials available at the Minnesota Department of Public Safety website. Please do confer privately with an attorney and she/he will be happy to look at your record and advise you in great detail as to the various questions you have posed as well as related matter. Terrific that you indicate that you are 'trying to stay clean'.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Read more
Answered on 10/16/13, 5:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now