Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

I hada public defender for my Mn DWI. I was told icould pay one half of my reinstatement fee and told i could drive but my actual license (card) would not be mailed to me until i payed the second half w/in 6 months. Today i got a ticket fordriving w/out a license. Shouldn't i have a license?

Asked on 5/30/13, 6:40 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Answers provided on this website are not to be considered legal advice but general information. The Minnesota statute that governs this matter appears to be Minnesota Statute 171.29. I suggest you read that law and then if you have an issue you should contact your public defender or another private attorney for help at this time. Some attorneys, myself included, are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. All the best.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 4:31 am
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. You would not have a license until your license is reinstated or until you apply for an receive a limited license. In either case, it would require paying the full reinstatement fee, and taking a written test.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 6:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now