Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

Minor consumption at 17 years old

My daughter just recieved a minor consumption citation. She was at a college party. She is going to pay the fine and doesn't need to go to court. It's her 1st offense. Will this go on her record? Will it be removed when she turns 18? How does this work?

Asked on 3/19/08, 12:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Minor consumption at 17 years old

Yes it will go on her court record, among others. It will not be removed when she is 18, but will always be there. If it is in juvenile court, normally juvenile court records are "non-public" for most purposes, most of the time.

Read more
Answered on 3/19/08, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now