Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

can police search pc without search warrant in trunk after dwi.

Asked on 3/17/12, 12:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

After a DWI arrest, typically police have the car towed. Prior to towing, they can generally do an "inventory search" of the entire car. Once in a while, where a car is lawfully parked, the driver might challenge whether the police could lawfully have the car towed, as part of a challenge to a search. Normally, it would not be worth challenging a search unless some evidence was found.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/12, 6:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now