Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

i got pulled over and charged with a dui my car was towed in i was told that to get it out i need to pay storage charges get new plates and have proff of insurance my question is if its my car why wouldent i be able to pay storage fees and have my car towed home seeing that its not going to be driven for a long time

Asked on 2/17/12, 10:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would have to conduct a little more research for a complete answer, but I assume Minnesota law requires that any vehicle on a public road need proper insurance and registration whether operational or not. I understand your question, and it is valid. I realize that we see junk yard car haulers "towing "

Read more
2/20/12, 11:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now