Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

Is the state reviewing the 5 year conditional release for felony DWI offenders? It seems to me that keeping these offenders on parole is a waste of my tax money. If they continue to get DWI's send them to prison longer rather than pay a parole officer to baby sit them?

Asked on 10/05/10, 10:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Landon Ascheman Ascheman & Smith, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While I'm unsure if the state is currently - actively - reviewing the 5 year conditional release for felony DWI offenders, it should be noted that having the person stay in prison generally costs much more than assigning a parole officer to monitor the person.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/10, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now