Legal Question in Elder Law in Minnesota

Can a nursing home take over my mother's cds? They are in both Mom name and the three children's names...can these assets be protected or can nothing be done?

Asked on 5/04/13, 10:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. It would be inappropriate to provide a "yes/no" answer: I urge you seek private attorney counsel regarding this matter. Protection of assets is a key dimension of Estate Planning Law and Elder Law. If finances is an issue, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best to you and your family.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/13, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now