Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Minnesota

When a spouse commits adultry.And the other spouse moves out and her lover moves in. What are the legal rights to the one that moved out?

Asked on 2/14/10, 8:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not sure that I understand. Fortunately or unfortunately, infidelity is irrelevant to a divorce in Minnesota since it is a "no fault" divorce state. By relocating out of the home, a spouse DOES NOT lose his/her interest in and to that asset. The equity of the asset can still be divided in a divorce.

For Minnesota issues visit divorce professionals.com or call 612.240.8005

Read more
2/22/10, 9:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now