Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

I have 50/50 joint legal custody of my 10 and 14 year old children. My 14 year old has requested to be with me on the night she would normally go to her dad's. He told her no, but she did it anyway. Am I responsible to bring her to her dad? Does she have a right to say she wants to stay?

Asked on 9/16/13, 2:03 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Since you posted on a legal website, you presumably have concerns about potential legal consequences to your conduct. Therefore, I urge you to have private attorney counsel at this time. You are welcome to contact me. Generally: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will confer initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

FAMILY LAW

CHILD CUSTODY & PARENTING TIME LAW

DIVORCE LAW

POST DIVORCE LAW

CHILD SUPPORT LAW

PARENTING TIME EXPEDITOR

FAMILY LAW MEDIATOR

JUVENILES, CHILDREN & THE LAW

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 3:51 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Each parent is responsible for supporting the court ordered parenting schedule. That schedule may be modified by filing a Motion and demonstrating to the court that the modification is in the child's best interests. A child never gets the final say as to whether they will follow a parenting schedule, though their desires may be relevant in a motion form modification.

You must consult with legal counsel.

Maury D. Beaulier

Attorney at Law

(612) 240-8005

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/17/13, 1:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now