Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

My 16 year old has failed a couple classes in school and his teachers are strongly suggesting that he retake them in summer school but he is court ordered to go to his dads over the summer with me having every other week end parenting time? What can/should I do his dad is persistent that he just retake these classes next year. He doesn't do well in school & I feel making him do them next year will over burden him causing even more failure and frustration on the child. Please help! Thank you

Asked on 4/17/13, 1:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I urge you immediately to confer with an attorney for legal advice. Certainly a top priority for any child is that he/she does as well as possible in school studies. Teachers' directives and recommendations are very important. You may phone me seven days. Tricia Dwyer, Esq. at 612-296-9666. I would discuss the matter with you in much further detail. All the best.

Read more
4/17/13, 2:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now