Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

at what age can a child choose the parent they want to live with ?

Asked on 12/10/12, 7:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Under Minnesota law, a child never gets to determine where they will reside. After custody has been determined, any change in custody would require a showing that the child is endangered physically, emotionally or developmentally in the current custodial situation and that the benefit of the change in custody outweighs any harm. Children in their late teens may deemed endangered if they have strong feelings about living with one parent or another. The desires of younger children does not have such an impact.

Read more
12/11/12, 2:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now