Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

At what age can a child decide what parent they want to live with? We live in Minnesota

Asked on 1/18/10, 3:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A child can never decide where they they will live under Minnesota law. Any change in custody requires a threshhold finding that the child is endangered physically, developmentally or emotionally and that the benefit of the change will outweigh the harm. A finding of endangerment may be found where an older teen (16 or 17) has strong desires regaring parenting issues.

For Minnesota issues visit divorceprofessionals.com

Read more
Answered on 1/23/10, 11:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now