Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

My boyfriend was taken to jail on a domestic charge. If I recant my statement and tell the court during the trail that we just had an argument and I was mad that he destroyed the apartment, can I be charged with something?

Asked on 10/23/13, 3:21 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. A person who makes a false police report may face charges herself/himself. You ought to speak privately with an attorney at this time so that she/he may provide you with sound legal advice.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph.: 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Read more
Answered on 10/23/13, 5:53 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. You could be charged with making a false police report at the very least,

Read more
Answered on 10/23/13, 6:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now