Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

In a Business Partnership .. what happens if Partner gets a divorce?

I am in the process of formalizing a business partnership which I have been in with a man since early this year. This man has decided to get married next May (I currently am single). Now my question is eventually when he gets divorced (and I know he will eventually get divorced) what ramifications will that have on our business .... I want to protect the business BEFORE he gets married. How can I do this? .... what needs to be done? .... Where do I start? Any and all information would be greatly appreciated !!

Chrystal

Asked on 9/20/06, 2:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: In a Business Partnership .. what happens if Partner gets a divorce?

The answer depends on your business agreements and their provisions with respect to alienation of your business interest and the valuation of those intrests. To protect yourself and the business, you must have a comprehensive agreement in place.

For a consultation on your business issues, please call us.

Read more
9/20/06, 5:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now