Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

child abandonment

In MN what constitutes child abandonment by a divorced father of a child? The child in question has had no contact with her father for 2 years and only 1 child support check within that same time frame, he has left the country.

Asked on 2/26/08, 2:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child abandonment

Under Minnesota Statutes, a juvenile court may, upon petition, terminate ALL rights of a parent to a child. Your post indicates that there may be a basis to dos so. Some of the reasopns to terminate rights set out by statutes include:

* with the written consent of a parent who for good cause desires to terminate parental rights (Note: wishing to avoid a child support obligation is not "good cause);

*if it finds that one or more of the following conditions exist:

--that the parent has abandoned the child (this is presumed after a one or more year absensce);

--that the parent has substantially, continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon that parent by the parent and child relationship, including but not limited to providing the child with necessary food, clothing, shelter, education, and other care and control necessary for the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and development, if the parent is physically and

financially able, and either reasonable efforts by the social services agency have failed to correct the conditions that formed the basis of the petition or reasonable efforts would be futile and therefore unreasonable;

For a Consultation Call 612.240.8005

Read more
2/27/08, 1:07 pm
Dennis Felix Felix Law Office, P. A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child abandonment

Looks like it to me. What is the purpose of your question? Termination of parental rights?

Dennis.

Read more
2/26/08, 3:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now