Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

Since Christmas Eve and Christmas Day fall on the weekend this year, my former spouse is using the fact that it is his visitation weekend to take my son on Christmas Eve therefore giving me no time to spend with him. Which legally comes first...the holiday or weekend visitation?

Asked on 12/11/11, 12:03 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should review you parenting plan, but I would think holiday(s) would trump the normal schedule.

Read more
12/11/11, 8:32 am
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A review of your order would be required. However, under most normal circumstances, the holiday schedule would take precedence over the weekly schedule.

For a consultation call 612.240.8005 or visit divorceprofessionals.com

Read more
12/12/11, 11:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now