Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

We have a court order that has not been followed in regards to child visitation and phone calls/ holidays since May 2013, in the state of MN. What are options?

Asked on 9/19/13, 12:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. Typically, one would have a multitude of options, including, of course, the 'do nothing' option. The starting point is to view the exact wording of the existing court order. Often, there will be directives as to mediation. Making a motion to the court may be a possibility, and, if you were to do so, I urge you to have legal counsel and assistance in the preparation and presentation of your case issues. At times, a parenting time expeditor may be appointed. Do you view this response as exhaustive. You are welcome to contact me. Generally: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

dwyer.tricia@gmail.com

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

CHILD CUSTODY & PARENTING TIME LAW

FAMILY LAW

CHILD SUPPORT LAW

PARENTING TIME EXPEDITOR

FAMILY LAW MEDIATOR

DIVORCE LAW

POST DIVORCE LAW

Read more
9/19/13, 12:55 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would have to file a motion for contempt of the court order and seek remediation of the problem which may include anything from jail time, to compensatory parenting time and attorney's fees.

Maury D. Beaulier

Attorney at Law

(612) 240-8005

maury@beaulier.com

Read more
9/19/13, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now