Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

My daughter has recently turned 18. she is a senior in high school. her father pays child support until she graduates HS. He does have 50% legal custody but is not involved in her life. She does not want him to continue to receive her school transcripts, notices etc...as she is not comfortable having him know details about her life now that she is 18 yrs of age. Does he still have rights to this information? How do we go about getting his name taken off her school information as a recipient?

Asked on 9/09/13, 4:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I suggest you view the wording of your divorce decree as it likely has specific words that address your question. If you want to make changes, please seek private attorney counsel at this time. You are welcome to contact me. Hello. This website provides general information and general principles of law and does not provide private legal advice. Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak with you initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

dwyer.tricia@gmail.com

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

DIVORCE LAW

POST DIVORCE LAW

CHILD CUSTODY & PARENTING TIME LAW

PARENTING TIME EXPEDITOR

FAMILY LAW MEDIATOR

PRIVACY LAW

Read more
9/09/13, 5:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now