Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

how can i defend against an order for protection. it is totally false and i think she did it to get a head up on me in custody of our child cause we had been talking about breaking up and how we would split visits with our daughter.

Asked on 10/21/13, 4:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are entitled to an evidentiary hearing where each party would testify, cross examine opposing witnesses and call their own witnesses. Understanding the statutory threshold for acquiring an Order for Protection can be critical in formulating your arguments.

A finding of domestic abuse can have a significant impact on any custody proceeding. As a result, a vigorous and strategic defense is required.

You should be represented. For a consultation call 612-240-8005.

Read more
10/22/13, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now