Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

my exboyfriend took my son out of state without telling me

My ex boyfriend and me had broken up for 3yrs, but because of the house that we bought together, we still living together. so my son always with him going somewhere. Tonight he was gone with my son. Not tell me even a word. He have my passport copy . so he can buy the ticket .I am in MN . please help me, what can I do?

Asked on 6/26/09, 2:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Jesperson Minnesota Lawyers - Jesperson Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: my exboyfriend took my son out of state without telling me

Many more facts are required to answer your question, such as whether your ex-boyfriend is the father of the child, whether he may intend to leave the country or the state, whether this has happened before, etc.

Without having more specific information it is difficult to provide you with any specific advice. Please call my office if you have more specific concerns or questions, or if this situation has not resolved itself. If your son has not been returned as of this date (today is July 5, and your question was posted on June 26), then you may also want to contact the police.

Read more
7/05/09, 7:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now