Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

My husband and I just moved to Nevada from Minnesota yesterday and we have 2 kids together. I have asked for a divorce and want to go back to Minnesota. Am I legally allowed to take my kids back home even though we both brought them to Nevada together? We haven't signed a lease or enrolled out kids in the school yet so I just want to make sure I can leave the state without gettin the courts involved.

Asked on 9/15/13, 6:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I urge you privately to confer with an attorney about your wishes and goals. It may be appropriate for you to confer with both a Nevada family law attorney and a Minnesota family law attorney. You are welcome to contact me. Generally: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

[email protected]

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

FAMILY LAW

DIVORCE LAW

PRE DIVORCE PLANNING

CHILD CUSTODY & PARENTING TIME LAW

CHILD SUPPORT LAW

INTERSTATE COMPACT

PARENTING TIME EXPEDITOR

FAMILY LAW MEDIATOR

Read more
Answered on 9/16/13, 5:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now