Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

Me and my husband purchased a farm in MN, we are both on title of the farm. We are getting a divorce and trying to figure out if I can keep the place with his permission, but the loan is in his name and him mothers. Can a judge transfer the loan to my name in the divorce.

Asked on 9/29/11, 11:39 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Heidi Swisher Joslin & Moore Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A judge cannot order the financial institution to transfer the loan to your name only since the financial institution is not a party to the divorce. A judge can order, amongst other items, that you are solely responsible for the loan, that you have to attempt to modify the loan, that you have to attempt to refinance the loan, or that you sell the farm.

Read more
9/29/11, 12:14 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The lender is bound only by its contract with the borrower. Since the lender is not a party to the divorce, the court can have no impact on its substantive contractual rights. The only way to modify obligations under the existing mortgage contract would be to seek a novation (a transfer of the obligation to a new individual), which is unlikely, or to refinance the loan into the new borrower's name alone.

Read more
9/29/11, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now