Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

I live in the state of Minnesota, Dakota County. In 1999 I divorced my spouse, with a settlement on a QDRO, from my defined benefit pension plan. She passed away in 2009, is there any way I could recover those funds, or does the company get to just keep that money?

Asked on 12/29/12, 4:24 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should be able to get the funds that were awarded to you. The company does not just get to keep the money.

Read more
Answered on 12/29/12, 9:42 am
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends on the language of the QDRO. In most cases, the proceeds awarded to your spouse would then pass to her estate and her beneficiaries. Only in rare circumstances is there a survivorship interests where, upon death, the proceeds revert back to the policy holder.

Read more
Answered on 12/31/12, 10:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now