Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

Does Morrison County in Minnesota support mandated removal of an infant if the mother or the baby test positive for meth?

Asked on 9/19/13, 1:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is nothing that requires a child's removal from the home. Whether that occurs requires a determination as to whether the child is endangered and that the removal is necessary for the child's welfare.

In most cases, if the child is very young, I would expect the child would be removed pending an emergency hearing on the CHIPS case.

Maury D. Beauleir

Attorney at Law

(612) 240-8005

maury@beaulier.com

Read more
9/19/13, 1:23 pm
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. A child may be removed by the local child welfare authority when the child is in a situation of danger. The full facts would need to be known in order to provide a legal opinion. The person in need is welcome to contact me. Generally, know that: Some attorneys are available seven days for emergency legal needs. Many attorneys will speak initially at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys will provide a reduced fee for financial hardship. Some attorneys may also assist you in a limited scope manner to conserve legal costs. All the best.

TRICIA DWYER, ESQ.

Tricia Dwyer, Esq & Associates PLLC

Phone: 612-296-9666

365 Days of the Year until 8 p.m. daily

dwyer.tricia@gmail.com

http://dwyerlawfirm.net

CHILD CUSTODY & PARENTING TIME LAW

FAMILY LAW

CHILDREN & THE LAW

PARENTING TIME EXPEDITOR

FAMILY LAW MEDIATOR

CRIMINAL LAW

CRIMINAL DEFENSE LAW

CONSTITUTIONAL LAW

Read more
9/19/13, 1:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now